Sports Activities - REVA University
Enquire Now
Tel
Admission
Enquiry
Download
Brochure
Enquire
Now
Apply
Now
Contact Us
Research in Commerce
Sports Activities
 

Sports Activities

REVA Annual Athletic Meet 2017

Held On :13/10/2017 and 14/10/2017

Women Category

Sl No.

Name

Event

Position

1

Archana C.K

100 Mts

3

2

Nivetha Gopal

Shot put

2

3

Nivetha Gopal

Discuss throw

1

4

Moulika Reddy D.V

Discuss throw

3

5

Shilpa. K

Javelin throw

3

REVA Annual Athletic Meet – 2016

REVA University has conducted annual athletic competitions on 7th OCT 2016. Electronics and Communication Engineering has bagged OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP and WOMEN TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP (WINNERS) trophies.

ECE has won 22 medals, 19 by students and 3 by faculty

Prizes won by School of Electronics and Communication Engg

Boys :

Sl. No Event Student Name Class & Section Position Obtained

1.

Javelin Throw

Avinash Belavi

V-A

1st

2.

Discuss Throw

Murthy D A

V-C

1st

3.

Long jump

Hanumantharaju

V-B

2nd

4.

1500 mtr

Prahlad

III-D

3rd

5.

4x100 mtr Relay

Prahlad

DiWakar

Narendra

Kishore Kumar N

III-D

V-B(RITM)

III-C

III-F

2nd

Girls :

Sl. No Event Student Name Class & Section Position Obtained

1.

Javelin Throw

Spoorthy K B

III-E

1st

2.

Discuss Throw

Nivetha Gopal

V-B

1st

3.

Javelin Throw

Nivetha Gopal

V-B

2nd

4.

ShotPut

Nivetha Gopal

V-B

2nd

5.

100mtr

Kavanashree

VII-B(RITM)

2nd

6.

200mtr

Kavanashree

VII-B(RITM)

2nd

7.

Long Jump

Kavanashree

VII-B(RITM)

3rd

8.

4×100mtr

Kavanashree

VII-B(RITM)

2nd

Chandrima

III-A

Vinithana

III-E

Moulika

V-B(RITM)

Kabbadi Tournament 2016

School of Electronics and Communication Engineering has organized Inter Department/school Kabaddi tournament on 23rd and 24th February 2016.

Teams Participated

  • School of ECE
  • School of Mechanical Engineering
  • School of C & IT
  • School of CIVIL Engineering
  • School of EEE
  • BASIC SCIENCE- physics cycle
  • BASIC SCIENCE- chemistry cycle
  • MBA & BBA
  • MCA & BCA
  • RISM (BCOM & BBM)
  • RU (MCOM & BCOM)

RESULTS:

School of Mechanical Engineering students are the Winners and School of ECE students bagged Runners Trophy.

Hearty congratulations to the Winners and Runners.